Select Page

Thailand is the most pron visa run country for digital nomads and as a first timer, this is quite scary.

So way back 2016, I decided to  travel in Thailand to study a microblading. It’s actually tough decision because it was my first time to stay away from my comfort zone yet an exciting moment.

Tips To Pass The Philippines Immigration

Travelling from Philippines to Thailand doesn’t require a visa up to 30 days but since there’s a lot of Filipinos work illegally, the “offload” word brought to our attention.

Don’t carry too much luggage –  Based on my perception, carrying over-sized luggage as a tourist doesn’t make sense at all. You’re just hinting the immigration that there’s something smelly on your travel. In fact, we haven’t bring anything but our laptops and backpacks with a total of 3kls.

But heck! Don’t follow us..

That’s the worst decision we have ever made! I could absolutely save 20,000 baht If I can fetch my actions

Remember this tweetable hoax: There’s no less than $3 quality cloth in Thailand, you can find cheap one but 80% of them are too much for your style. Divisoria is still the best!

Anyway,  you can get as much as 7kls to 15kls luggage..

filipino travel thailand no visa up to 32 days

Be Confident if they ask –  Just be confident, do not give anything unless they ask. I noticed some Filipinos are too defensive.

Scenario like – a lady immediately provide all her documents like TOR, Birth Certificate, Bank Statement and start her story telling like she had an aunt in Thailand…. She’ll be staying their for good as tourist….blah blah…

Psychologically speaking, if I am the immigration officer, I will also feel overwhelm.

So tip of advice: Do not speak until they ask you do so.

Most of the questions they will usually ask when travelling as a tourist in Bangkok

How long you will stay in Thailand – Be concrete, do not throw unsure words like “Maybe 15 days”. Just say “15 days”. If they ask you a returning ticket; just say you haven’t book yet.

If they ask a follow-up question, you can say “my schedule will be flexible because I want to visit a lot of tourist spot destinations in Thailand but I’ll definitely return before my visa runs out.”

If you’re not comfortable, you can buy a returning ticket.

For hotel accommodation alternative, you can find cheap rooms in Bangkok here. Make sure you’ve tick the lowest price.

Keep in mind, the key is just BE CONFIDENT.

Where will you stay?

Just write down the complete address and contact number.

But honestly, it rarely happens.

They might ask douments like:

  • Bank Statement
  • Returning Flight

Please, don’t give them a TOR or any school documents. That’s a huge red flag. You will travel as a tourist not other way around. If your purpose is “to work”, just be assertive.. Hide your papers and pretend you are a tourist. Do not give them a hint that you will do a visa run.

If you follow these step above, they will not bother to ask anything but just your passport unless you will look suspicious…. so just chill.

FYI: * This all works in all countries.

Fashion kills you – don’t be too fancy nor dull. Just mediocre.

Plus points: Having a lot stamps on your passport is a big plus.

Wondering some food street it Thailand? Check the sneak peek below. Don’t forget to follow me on Instagram

Yummy

A post shared by Angelic Sanoy (@anj.bookworm) on

When You Should Need To Do A Visa Run

So we arrived in Thailand and the microblading journey begins… until we figured out that the return ticket is not total of 30 days but 31 days. Worst thing, you only have 29 days to stay in Thailand because the “date on arrival” is counted, that’s equivalent to 2 days overstay.

At first, we planned to travel in Cambodia to get a 15 days extension but shits happened and I am so exhausted both to my work (I’ll be posting how to work online soon!) and school (I’ll posting microblading 101 soon) so we leave it as is and expect the unexpected.

Despite we went to the Thailand immigration located at the first floor of the Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK) and asked for assistance on how we can fixed the problem without messing up our passports. The immigration officer was so friendly and told us that all nearby Asian passport holders have a 3 days grace period so luckily we saved 1,900 baht penalty/person.

Note: If you’re staying more than 32 days, you can either do a visa run before the expiration at the nearby countries like Cambodia or Laos.